School transport pick up points

Home to school transport is not a door-to-door service. Eligible children can be expected to walk up to half a mile from their home to their nearest pick-up point.

The tables below show which areas free school transport is available from for each school for children eligible for free school transport.

Primary schools

School nameFree transport is provided to the following villages
​Badby Primary School​Everdon and Little Everdon
​Blakesley CE Primary School​Adstone, Farthingstone, Litchborough and Maidford and Woodend
​Braunston CE Primary School ​Onley Park
​Brackley C of E Junior School ​Halse, Radstone, Steane & Whitfield
​Brington Primary School ​Nobottle, Whilton and Whilton Locks
​Brixworth CEVC Primary School ​Scaldwell
​Clipston Endowed VC Primary School ​Arthingworth, East Farndon, Great Oxendon, Kelmarsh, Little Oxendon and Marston Trussell
​Cottingham CE Primary School ​Rockingham
​Cranford CE Primary School ​Grafton Underwood, Slipton and Twywell
​Culworth CEVA Primary ​Moreton Pinkney, Sulgrave and Thorpe Mandeville
​Deanshanger Primary School ​Wicken
​Denfield Park Primary School ​Chelveston Base
​Denton Primary School ​Brafield on the Green
​Easton Garford Endowed C of E Primary School ​Collyweston and Duddington
​Glapthorn CE Primary School​Southwick
​Gretton Primary School​Harringworth
​The Grange School​Daventry, Middlemore Development
​Greatworth Primary School​Marston St Lawrence
​Greens Norton CE Primary School​Bradden and Slapton
​Grendon CE Primary School​Castle Ashby and Chadstone
​Gretton Primary Academy​Harringworth
​Guilsborough CEVA Primary School​Coton, Cold Ashby, Cottesbrooke, Hollowell, Ravensthorpe, Teeton and Thornby
​Helmdon Primary School​Astwell and Falcutt
​Higham Ferrers Nursery and Infant Unit​Chelveston-cum—Caldecott
​Higham Ferrers Junior School​Chelveston-cum—Caldecott
​King’s Cliffe Endowed Primary School ​Apethorpe, Blatherwycke, Bulwick, Deene, Deenethorpe, Fineshade, Laxton and Wakerley
​Little Houghton CEVA Primary School​Great Houghton
​Long Buckby Junior School​Buckby Wharf and Watford
​Maidwell Primary School ​Hanging Houghton and Lamport
​Mears Ashby CEVA (Endowed) Primary School ​Hardwick
​Middleton Cheney Community Primary School​Overthorpe and Warkworth
​Nassington Primary School​Fotheringhay, Woodnewton and Yarwell
​Newbottle and Charlton CEVA Primary School​Aynho
​Oundle CE Primary School ​Ashton, Barnwell, Benefield, Cotterstock, Elmington, Luddington, Stoke Doyle, Tansor and Thurning
​Park Infant School (Raunds) ​Hargrave
​Pattishall CE Primary School​Cold Higham, Fosters Booth, Grimscote
​Paulerspury CE Primary School​Alderton, Pury End and Pury Hill
​Polebrook CE Primary School ​Hemington and Lutton
​Silverstone Infant School​Abthorpe and Wappenham
​Silverstone Junior School​Abthorpe and Wappenham
​Southfield Primary Academy​Evenley and Hinton in the Hedges
​Staverton CEVA Primary School​Catesby and Hellidon
​St Peters CE Academy ​Hargrave
​Trinity CE Primary School ​Achurch, Islip, Lilford-cum-Wigsthorpe, Lowick, Pilton, Sudborough, Thorpe Waterville and Wadenhoe
​Upton Meadows Primary School​Banbury Lane
​Walgrave Primary School​Hannington, Holcot, Old and Walgrave Cherry Tree Estate
​Waynflete Infant School​Halse, Radstone, Steane and Whitfield
​Welford Sibbertoft and Sulby Endowed School​Sibbertoft and Sulby
​Wilbarston CE Primary School ​Ashley, Brampton Ash, Dingley, Stoke Albany, Sutton Bassett and Weston by Welland
​Welton CE Primary School​Ashby St Ledgers
​Woodford Halse CE School​Canons Ashby, Charwelton, Eydon, Little Preston, Preston Capes and West Farndon
​Wootton Primary School​Quinton and Courteenhall
​Yardley Gobion CE Primary School​Grafton Regis
​Yelvertoft Primary School​Clay Coton and Lilbourne

Secondary schools

​School​​Free transport is provided to the following villages
​Bishop Stopford School​Broughton
​Campion School​Astcote, Banbury Lane, Brockhall, Cold Higham, Cornhill, Dalscote, Eastcote, Flore, Fosters Booth, Gayton, Great Brington, Grimscote, Harpole, Kislingbury, Little Brington, Lower Heyford, Milton Malsor, Nether Heyford, Nobottle, Pattishall, Potcote, Rothersthorpe, Upper Heyford, Upton Grange, Whilton and Whilton Locks
​Caroline Chisholm School​Courteenhall and Quinton
​Chenderit School ​Appletree, Aston le Walls, Chacombe, Chipping Warden, Culworth, Edgcote, Farthinghoe, Greatworth, King Sutton, Lois Weedon, Lower Boddington, Marston St Lawrence, Moreton Pinkney, Overthorpe, Plumpton, Stuchbury, Sulgrave, Thenford, Thorpe Mandville, Upper Boddington, Warkworth and Weston
​Corby Business Academy ​Brigstock, Corby, Gretton, Harringworth, Little Oakley, Stanion and Weldon
​Danetre and Southbrook Learning Village​Badby, Byfield, Canons Ashby, Charwelton, Dodford, Everdon, Eydon, Fawsley, Little Preston, Newnham, Preston Capes, Stowe IX Churches, Upper Stowe, Weedon and Woodford Halse
​The Elizabeth Woodville School (South campus)​Alderton, Cosgrove, Grafton Regis, Old Stratford, Paulerspury, Potterspury, Pury End, Puxley, Wicken and Yardley Gobion
​The Elizabeth Woodville School North Campus​Ashton, Blisworth, Collingtree, Collingtree Park, Grange Park, Hackleton, Hartwell, Hardingstone, Horton, Piddington, Preston Deanery, Salcey Forest, Shutlanger, Stoke Bruerne and Wootton Hall Park
​The Ferrers School ​Chelveston-cum-Caldecott
​Guilsborough School​Arthingworth, Buckby Wharf, Clay Coton, Clipston, Cold Ashby, Coton, Cottesbrooke, Crick, East Farndon, East Haddon, Elkington, Great Creaton, Great Oxendon, Haselbech, Holdenby, Hollowell, Hothorpe, Kelmarsh, Lilbourne, Long Buckby, Marston Trussell, Murcott, Naseby, Ravensthorpe, Sibbertoft, Spratton, Sulby, Teeton, Thornby, Watford, Welford, West Haddon, Winwick and Yelvertoft 
​Huxlow Science College​Finedon, Great Addington, Little Addington and Woodford
​Kettering Buccleuch Academy​Geddington, Grafton Underwood, Newton, Warkton and Weekley
​Kettering Science Academy​Broughton, Great Cransley, Little Cransley, Mawsley and Pytchley
​Kingswood Secondary Academy​Cottingham, East Carlton, Middleton and Rockingham
​Latimer Arts College ​Cranford, Isham, Slipton and Twywell
​Magdalen College School​Astwell, Aynho, Charlton, Croughton, Crowfield, Evenley, Falcutt, Halse, Helmdon, Hinton in the Hedges, Newbottle, Pimlico, Radstone, Steane, Syresham and Whitfield
​Manor School Sports College  ​Hargrave and Ringstead
​Montsaye Academy​Arthingworth, Ashley, Brampton Ash, Braybrooke, Desborough, Dingley, Draughton, Glendon, Hanging Houghton, Harrington, Lamport, Loddington, Maidwell, Mawsley, Orton, Pipewell, Rushton, Stoke Albany, Sutton Bassett, Thorpe Malsor, Thorpe Underwood, Weston by Welland and Wilbarston
​Moulton School and Science College​Althorp, Brixworth, Boughton, Chapel Brampton, Church Brampton, Hannington, Harlestone, Holcot, Old, Pitsford, Scaldwell, Sywell (only where distance criteria is met), Upper Harlestone and Walgrave
​Sponne School​Adstone, Abthorpe, Blakesley, Bradden, Caldecote, Farthinghoe, Foxley, Greens Norton, Litchborough, Maidford, Silverstone, Slapton, Tiffield, Wappenham, Whittlebury and Woodend
​The Parker E-ACT Academy  ​Ashby St Ledgers, Barby, Braunston, Catesby, Hellidon, Kilsby, Onley, Onley Park, Staverton and Welton
​The Rushden Community College​Chelveston Base and Newton Bromswold
​Prince William School​Achurch, Aldwincle, Apethorpe, Armston, Ashton, Barnwell, Benefield, Blatherwycke, Bulwick, Clopton, Collyweston, Cotterstock, Deene, Deenethorpe, Denford, Denford Ash, Duddington, Easton on the Hill, Elmington, Fineshade, Fotheringhay, Glapthorn, Hemington, Islip, Kings Cliffe, Laxton, Lilford cum Wigsthorpe, Lowick, Luddington, Lutton, Nassington, Pulton, Polebrook, Southwick, Stoke Doyle, Sudborough, Tansor, Thorpe Waterville, Thrapston, Thurning, Titchmarsh, Wadenhoe, Wakerley, Warmington, Woodnewton and Yarwell
​Southfield School for Girls​Broughton
​Sir Christopher Hatton Academy ​Great Harrowden, Little Harrowden and Orlingbury
​Weavers School​Earls Barton (only where this is the nearest school) and Mears Ashby
​Wollaston School​Bozeat, Brafield on the Green, Castle Ashby, Chadstone, Cogenhoe, Denton, Earls Barton, Easton Maudit, Great Doddington, Great Houghton, Grendon, Irchester, Knuston, Little Houghton, Strixton, Whiston and Yardley Hastings
​Wrenn School​Great Doddington and Earls Barton (only where this is the nearest school)

Trading Standards prosecute two Northamptonshire shopkeepers for sale of illegal tobacco

View on Facebook

There are many siblings waiting to be adopted together. “I feel so lucky to have been adopted and especially to be kept with my brother, we are reall...

View on Facebook

Cash savings from reduction in transport and highways service

View on Facebook

Cabinet to discuss proposed consultation on review of Northamptonshire libraries

View on Facebook

Budget savings of £9.6m to be discussed by cabinet this week

View on Facebook

Why Adopt

There are more than 1000 children in care in Northamptonshire and many of them are looking for their forever home. Adoption is one of the most rewardi...

View on Facebook