Privacy notice

This privacy policy applies only to Northamptonshire County Council (NCC). If you transfer to another site, please read the privacy policy relating to their information. We will not transfer personal information to other sites, unless you have been advised that we will do so.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to Northamptonshire County Council (NCC). If you transfer to another site, please read the privacy policy relating to their information. We will not transfer personal information to other sites, unless you have been advised that we will do so.

Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ (Reg. No. Z7589390). NCC endeavours to keep your personal information accurate and up to date and ensures that it is not kept longer than necessary. The council exists to provide a wide range of services. This can only be done by collecting and using the appropriate personal information which is collected either in person, over the phone or via the forms on our website.

When contacting us, you may be asked for personal information such as name, address, postcode etc.

Information may be collected

  • to fulfil your request for information or services
  • as input to improving our site
  • as part of the process of consultation

but will only be used in those activities necessary to provide you with the service you have requested or require. Any information provided via the comments/compliments/complaints area of the website will be used for the purposes which we reasonably believe it was provided for.

You will be advised of any additional purposes or uses at the time the information is collected.

In addition to the purposes which we have stated when we collected the information, it will also be processed in line with those purposes which we have identified on our Data Protection Notification which is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We may also use information for those purposes required by law.

How your data is used

Information which you have provided the Council will be stored securely. It will be used for the purposes stated when the information was collected.

Information will not be sold, rented or provided to anyone else, or used for any other purpose than that for which it was originally collected unless required to by law.

We are required under Section 6 of the Audit Commission Act 1998 to participate in the National Fraud Initiative data matching exercise. The data held will be used for cross-system and cross authority comparison for the prevention and detection of fraud. For further information see the National Fraud Initiative webpage.

Since April 2013, The Health and Social Care Act 2012 has given local authorities the power to perform public health functions. This means that the County Council has "A duty to improve the health of the people and responsibility for commissioning appropriate public health services" and the statutory responsibilities for public health services are clearly set out in the Health and Social Care Act 2012.

You have the right to opt out of Northamptonshire County Council receiving or holding your personal identifiable information. There are occasions where service providers will have a legal duty to share information, for example for safeguarding or criminal issues. The process for opting out will depend on the specific data and what programme it relates to. For further information, please contact the Public Health team by email at

Health and Social Care Act 2012

To deliver public health, local authorities need to use available health data sources to get relevant health and social care information. This data can contain person identifiable data (PID) which may identify patients such as name, address, age, sex, ethnicity, disease, use of hospital services, and/or NHS Number. Some data may not be obviously identifiable, however there may be the potential to deduce individuals’ identities through combinations of information, either by the people handling the data or by those who see published results.

Northamptonshire County Council will have access to the following data:

  • Primary Care Mortality Database (PCMD) – The PCMD holds mortality data as provided at the time of registration of the death along with additional GP details, geographical indexing and coroner details where applicable
  • Births and Vital Statistics datasets  - Births files include date of birth, sex, birthweight, address, postcode, place of birth, stillbirth indicators and age of mother. Deaths data includes: deaths broken down by age, sex, area and cause of death sourced from the deaths register.
  • Hospital Episode Data (HES) – is a data warehouse containing details of all admissions, outpatient appointments and A&E attendances at NHS hospitals in England. This data is collected during a patient's time at hospital and is submitted to allow hospitals to be paid for the care they deliver. HES data is designed to enable secondary use, that is use for non-clinical purposes, of this administrative data

Northamptonshire County Council’s Public Health service will access health and related information to analyse the health needs and outcomes of the local population and for monitoring trends and patterns of diseases and the associated risk factors.

The County Council Public Health team is however committed to using pseudonymised or anonymised information as much as is practical, and in many cases this will be the default position. Pseudonymisation is a procedure by which the most identifying fields within a data record are replaced by one or more artificial identifiers, or pseudonyms. There can be a single pseudonym for a collection of replaced fields or a pseudonym per replaced field. The purpose is to render the data record less identifying and therefore lower customer or patient objections to its use.

Anonymisation is the process of removing identifying particulars or details from (something, especially medical test results) for statistical or other purposes.

All information accessed, processed and stored by public health staff will be used to measure the health, mortality or care needs of the population; for planning, evaluating and monitoring health; protecting and improving public health.  It is used to carry out and support:

  • health needs assessments
  • health equity analysis
  • commissioning and delivery of services to promote health and prevent ill health
  • public health surveillance
  • identifying inequalities in the way people access services
  • joint strategic needs assessment
  • health protection and other partnership activities

Any information held by the council about individuals will be held securely and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Information will not be held for longer than required and will be disposed of securely.
The legal basis for the flow of data for the above purposes is set out in Section 42(4) of the Statistics and Registration

Service Act (2007) as amended by section 287 of the Health and Social Care Act (2012) and Regulation 3 of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002.

Data Protection Act 1998 and Subject access requests

You are entitled to copies of any information that NCC hold about you. This is known as a subject access request. This can be obtained by making a request in writing to the address below. A form is available to assist you in making this request.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information that we collect from you. We take measures to safeguard your data and apply security standards and controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it.
For independent advice and a guide to data protection visit the Information Commissioner’s website.
Further information on how to exercise your rights under the Data Protection Act can be found on the Data Protection pages of this website

Freedom of Information

The Freedom of Information Act came into force on January 1st 2005. This act gives you the right to access information held by NCC. There are exemptions to this right and should any of these apply, we are required to explain this to you. Some information may incur a charge and details of these charges can be found on the website.

Further information on the County’s Freedom of Information Team and its role within the organisation can be found on the Freedom of Information pages of this website.

Collecting information automatically

Please see our cookies page for further information about the information we collect automatically when using our website.

Information security

The website pages which are used to collect your personal details are protected by a digital certificate called a "Secure Socket Layer".

This is installed onto the web server to ensure that the information being transmitted is secure and to encrypt that information which makes it virtually impossible to intercept that transfer.
Health related data is accessed over an N3 connection, the secure national broadband network for the NHS. Any data extracts and analysis are saved in the confidential data library storage areas for Public Health Analysts which has restricted access controls. 

Changes

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. By regularly reviewing this page you will ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with others.

Capita ONE privacy notice

We collect personal data from you so we can:

  • provide education and children’s services to you and your family
    monitor our work
  • report on progress made
  • fulfil our statutory obligations and statutory returns as set by the law

Please read the PDF document below for more information:

CareFirst privacy notice

We collect personal data from you so we can:

  • provide adult social care services to you
  • monitor our work
  • report on progress made
  • fulfil our statutory obligations and statutory returns as set by the law

Please read the PDF document below for more information:

Early help support service information sharing

The Early Help Support Service is working to improve the lives of children and families through the national Troubled Families Programme.

We will share information with partners to inform and improve the services offered to families in Northamptonshire. All information will be processed under strict protocols in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant legislation. All information will be held securely and shared only on a need to know basis to support families with most need. Any families receiving targeted support will be contacted by their lead professional.

The Early Help Support Service is required to share information with the Department for Communities and Local Government (DCLG) for evaluation and research. This includes both those families as assessed as meeting the criteria and those who have participated. This will help the government and local services to understand if the programme has been effective in improving outcomes for families.

A data agreement is in place that ensures:

  • the data can only be used for carrying out research
  • the linked data cannot be used to make decisions about individuals and is anonymised so individuals and families
  • cannot be identified from any published reports
  • the linked personal data will not be shared with or made available to the local authority or any other public agency
  • all data is transferred, handled and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act
  • appropriate measures are in place to prevent unauthorised use of the data
  • the data is destroyed after five years

Disclaimer

The council seeks to provide high quality information and we have made every effort to ensure that this information is accurate and up to date. However, we are unable to give any guarantee as to the accuracy of the information on the website and can accept no liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience which may be caused by relying on any such information.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any external website that we provide links to or any information provided by third parties is not offensive or defamatory, however we are unable to take responsibility for the content of any such information or website maintained outside of the council.

How to contact us

For information relating to Data Protection or Freedom of Information, contact dataprotection@northamptonshire.gov.uk

FOI/Data Protection Team                                         
Northamptonshire County Council         
Room 223
County Hall
Northampton
NN1 1ED

01604 367407

Northamptonshire County Council

Northamptonshire County Council

about 16 hours ago

Youth Ambition Awards

Do you work with an amazing apprentice? Nominate them for the Young Apprentice of the Year Youth Ambition Award! Closing date is Wednesday, 31 May. Th...

View on Facebook

Northamptonshire County Council Jobs

View on Facebook

Shopkeepers reminded of new tobacco packaging legislation now in effect

View on Facebook

Fostering

Even though Foster Care Fortnight has come to an end, we are always looking for people to join our fantastic team of foster carers. We hold lots of e...

View on Facebook

Youth Ambition Awards

The Taking Charge or Your Life category in the Youth Ambition Awards celebrates a young person who has taken control of his or her life. They may have...

View on Facebook

UK government

Voter registration deadline today

View on Facebook