Privacy notice

This privacy policy applies only to Northamptonshire County Council (NCC). If you transfer to another site, please read the privacy policy relating to their information. We will not transfer personal information to other sites, unless you have been advised that we will do so.

The council exists to provide a wide range of services. This can only be done by collecting and using the appropriate personal information which is collected either in person, over the phone or via the forms on our website.

When contacting us, you may be asked for personal information such as name, address, postcode etc.

Information may be collected

  • to fulfil your request for information or services
  • as input to improving our site
  • as part of the process of consultation

but will only be used in those activities necessary to provide you with the service you have requested or require. Any information provided via the comments/compliments/complaints area of the website will be used for the purposes which we reasonably believe it was provided for.

You will be advised of any additional purposes or uses at the time the information is collected.   

In addition to the purposes which we have stated when we collected the information, it will also be processed in line with those purposes which we have identified on our Data Protection Notification which is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our Notification reference is: z7589390. We may also use information for those purposes required by law.

Fair processing notice

Information which you have provided the Council will be stored securely. It will be used for the purposes stated when the information was collected.

Information will not be sold, rented or provided to anyone else, or used for any other purpose than that for which it was originally collected unless required to by law.

We are required under Section 6 of the Audit Commission Act 1998 to participate in the National Fraud Initiative data matching exercise. The data held will be used for cross-system and cross authority comparison for the prevention and detection of fraud. For further information see the National Fraud Initiative webpage. 

All local authorities have a duty to improve the health of the population they serve. To help with this, we use data and information from a range of sources including hospitals and records of births and deaths, to understand more about the nature and causes of disease and ill-health in the area.

We therefore collect data for public health purposes only with the consent of patients. The right to opt-out of their data being collected is available to all patients.

Data Protection Act 1998 and Subject access requests

You are entitled to copies of any information that NCC hold about you. This can be obtained by making a request in writing to the address below. A form is available to assist you in making this request.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information that we collect from you. We take measures to safeguard your data and apply security standards and controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

For a guide to data protection visit the Information Commissioner’s website.

Further information on how to exercise your rights under the Data Protection Act can be found on the Data Protection pages of this website

Freedom of Information

The Freedom of Information Act came into force on January 1st 2005. This act gives you the right to access information held by NCC. There are exemptions to this right and should any of these apply, we are required to explain this to you. Some information may incur a charge and details of these charges can be found on the website.

Further information on the County’s Freedom of Information Team and its role within the organisation can be found on the Freedom of Information pages of this website.

Collecting information automatically

Please see our cookies page for further information about the information we collect automatically when using our website.

Information security

The website pages which are used to collect your personal details are protected by a digital certificate called a "Secure Socket Layer".

This is installed onto the web server to ensure that the information being transmitted is secure and to encrypt that information which makes it virtually impossible to intercept that transfer.

Changes

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. By regularly reviewing this page you will ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with others.

Capita ONE privacy notice

We collect personal data from you so we can:

  • provide education and children’s services to you and your family
    monitor our work
  • report on progress made
  • fulfil our statutory obligations and statutory returns as set by the law

Please read the PDF document below for more information:

CareFirst privacy notice

We collect personal data from you so we can:

  • provide adult social care services to you
  • monitor our work
  • report on progress made
  • fulfil our statutory obligations and statutory returns as set by the law

Please read the PDF document below for more information:

Early help support service information sharing

The Early Help Support Service is working to improve the lives of children and families through the national Troubled Families Programme.

We will share information with partners to inform and improve the services offered to families in Northamptonshire. All information will be processed under strict protocols in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant legislation. All information will be held securely and shared only on a need to know basis to support families with most need. Any families receiving targeted support will be contacted by their lead professional.

The Early Help Support Service is required to share information with the Department for Communities and Local Government (DCLG) for evaluation and research. This includes both those families as assessed as meeting the criteria and those who have participated. This will help the government and local services to understand if the programme has been effective in improving outcomes for families.

A data agreement is in place that ensures:

  • the data can only be used for carrying out research
  • the linked data cannot be used to make decisions about individuals and is anonymised so individuals and families
  • cannot be identified from any published reports
  • the linked personal data will not be shared with or made available to the local authority or any other public agency
  • all data is transferred, handled and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act
  • appropriate measures are in place to prevent unauthorised use of the data
  • the data is destroyed after five years

Disclaimer

The council seeks to provide high quality information and we have made every effort to ensure that this information is accurate and up to date. However, we are unable to give any guarantee as to the accuracy of the information on the website and can accept no liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience which may be caused by relying on any such information.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any external website that we provide links to or any information provided by third parties is not offensive or defamatory, however we are unable to take responsibility for the content of any such information or website maintained outside of the council.

How to contact us

For information relating to Data Protection or Freedom of Information, contact dataprotection@northamptonshire.gov.uk

FOI/Data Protection Team                                         
Northamptonshire County Council         
Room 223
County Hall
Northampton
NN1 1ED