Adoption

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, how we use it and how we may share information that we hold about you in order to deliver our services. We are required to give you this information under data protection law. Northamptonshire County Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. The Privacy Notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) complies with data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is registered as a 'Data Controller' (Reg. No. Z7589390).

Who we are

Children First Northamptonshire is part of Northamptonshire County Council and provides services in the following areas:

  • Adoption and Fostering
  • Help and Protection for Children
  • Early Years
  • Schools and Education
  • Special Educational Needs and Disability
  • Youth Offending Service

The Adoption Service recruits, assesses and approves adopters and provides them with ongoing support and guidance to enable them to be good adoptive parents. The service ensures that children are matched with the most appropriate adoptive parents in order to ensure positive outcomes for children and young people in care.

What personal information do we collect to deliver this service?

In the course of approving, matching and supporting adoptive parents we will collect the following personal information (these lists are not exhaustive):

  • personal information such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender and language
  • special category information such as ethnicity, religion, medical information, sexual orientation, disabilities
  • family details and relationships
  • employment history and current employment
  • financial information
  • housing details
  • social care history
  • training and qualifications

We will also seek personal information from other sources including:

  • relatives and friends
  • previous partners
  • other Northamptonshire County Council departments
  • your GP in regard to your health
  • police
  • social media
  • references (personal and Employment)
  • schools (in relation to any children presently in your care)
  • other adoption agencies if previously involved
  • other Local Authorities
  • Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)

Where post adoption support is required, the following information may be sought in respect of the adopted child:

  • Case Records and linked information
  • SEND details
  • EHC Plan
  • Education details, attendance and absence, exclusion record
  • Free School meal status
  • Home to School transport details
  • NHS Number
  • Pupil Premium details
  • Unique Pupil Number

How we collect this information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • face to face
  • secure records databases managed by NCC and / or other agencies if appropriate
  • telephone
  • application form
  • email

How your personal information is stored

We hold data securely for the set amount of time detailed in our records Retention Schedule. For more information in regards to this and how we keep your information safe please check our Records retention schedule.

Purposes of collecting this personal information

  • Assessments
  • Service delivery
  • Service improvement
  • Service planning and research

How we use this personal information in Adoption Services

  • to process adoptive parent applications
  • to assess suitability to become an adoptive parent
  • to suitably match approved adoptive parents with children for adoption
  • to provide ongoing support and advice to adoptive parents
  • to assess and evaluate our services
  • to inform future service provision and the commissioning of services

How long your personal information is held for

Information which you have provided the Council will be stored securely in line with the retention periods shown below after which time it is archived or securely destroyed, unless we are required by law to retain records for longer than the stated retention period. The information will only be used for the purposes stated when it was collected. Information will not be sold, rented or provided to anyone else, or used for any other purpose than that for which it was originally collected unless required to by law.

​Category of information​Retention period
​All records relating to the management of the adoption process​Retain from date of adoption order for 100 years

What is the legal basis for the collection and use of your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information in order to:

  • perform a Statutory Duty
  • perform a Public Duty
  • perform a Regulatory Duty
  • to enable service delivery
  • to manage funding or grants

We collect and use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations in the Adoption Agencies Regulations 2005, and to carry out tasks in the public interest, and with consent where we need it.

The legal bases that govern and direct the delivery of adoption services are as follows:

  • Childcare Act 2006
  • Adoption and Children Act 2002
  • Statutory guidance on adoption (2013)
  • Adoption minimum standards (2014)

Who we may share your information with

If required we will share your information with other Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) departments such as:

  • Adults, Communities and Wellbeing
  • Children First
  • Education and Universal Services
  • LGSS Legal

We may also share your information outside of NCC with the following organisations (this list is not exhaustive):

  • Adoption Agencies
  • CORAM BAAF
  • National Adoption Register
  • NHS
  • Schools
  • Childcare providers
  • Housing Agencies
  • Local Authorities
  • Other health providers
  • Judicial Agencies
  • Police
  • Ofsted
  • Probation
  • Substance Services
  • Voluntary or third sector providers

Why do we share this information?

In order for the Safeguarding and Child Protection service to fully carry out its legal duties and to deliver its service it is a necessary requirement to share this information.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office
  • withdraw consent at any time (if applicable as this will not be possible in certain circumstances)

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • ask us to delete information we hold about you (if applicable) have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • object to how we are using your information
  • stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties which will override the requirements of the GDPR. Please note, your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals' rights under GDPR.

We are required under Section 6 of the Audit Commission Act 1998 to participate in the National Fraud Initiative data matching exercise. The data held will be used for cross-system and cross authority comparison for the prevention and detection of fraud. For further information see the National Fraud Initiative webpage.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Requesting access to your personal information

Under data protection legislation, parents, carers and children have the right to request access to information that we hold on them. To make a request for your personal information please contact:

FOI/Data Protection Team
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Email: Dataprotection@northamptonshire.gov.uk

Phone: 01604 368 360

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance. GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 03031 231 113. Or see the ICO Website for further details.

Read our corporate privacy statement for more information.

Contact us

If you would like to discuss anything in this Privacy Notice please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Email DPO@northamptonshire.gov.uk

Phone number: 01604 368 360