Children in Care and Care Leavers

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, how we use it and how we may share information that we hold about you in order to deliver our services. We are required to give you this information under data protection law. Northamptonshire County Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. The Privacy Notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) complies with data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is registered as a 'Data Controller' (Reg. No. Z7589390).

Who we are

Children First Northamptonshire is part of Northamptonshire County Council and provides services in the following areas:

  • Adoption and Fostering
  • Help and Protection for Children
  • Early Years
  • Schools and Education
  • Special Educational Needs and Disability
  • Youth Offending Service

The Children in Care and Leaving Care service has a number of statutory and public duties and a remit that includes providing help and support children and young people who have been looked after by Northamptonshire social services and are leaving care, up to the age of 21, and up to 25 years old, if continuing to require ongoing advice or support during early adulthood. While in our care, it is our responsibility to make sure that children and young people are looked after properly and receive a good education. Professionals from education, care and health will work together to ensure that they are supported and encouraged to achieve their full potential.

What personal information do we collect to deliver this service?

In order to provide and deliver specialist services we will collect the following personal information (these lists are not exhaustive):

  • personal information such as your name, former names, placement address, date of birth, gender
  • special category information such as ethnicity, religion, nationality, disabilities, languages, immigration status
  • other identifiers including passport, birth certificate, photographs, bank details, NHS number, National Insurance Number, Unique Pupil Number, Biometrics Cards
  • family details, composition, history and contact details
  • education background, current provision and EHC Plan
  • Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND)
  • Pupil Premium Details
  • social care history and needs
  • health information
  • Referral and Assessment information
  • financial information
  • employment history and current details
  • convictions and offences
  • safeguarding information

We will also seek personal information from other sources including:

  • other Northamptonshire County Council departments
  • your GP in regard to your health
  • other local authorities
  • school
  • agencies that you have received a service from (if applicable)
  • police
  • housing provider
  • Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)

How we collect this information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • face to face
  • secure records databases managed by NCC
  • telephone
  • undertaking assessments
  • email and letter
  • identity documents (birth certificate, driving licence)
  • insurance documents

How your personal information is stored

We hold data securely for the set amount of time detailed in our records Retention Schedule. For more information  in regards to this and how we keep your information safe please check our Records retention schedule.

Purposes of collecting this personal information

  • assessments
  • case closure
  • prevention and detection of crime or fraud
  • service delivery
  • service improvement
  • service planning and research

How we use this personal information

  • to appoint a dedicated social worker as a first point of contact
  • to enable an Independent Reviewing Officer (IRO) to check the quality of care provided
  • to enable the Virtual School to monitor a child's progress and to support their school to ensure that they achieve their potential
  • to develop a care plan, health plan and education plan that will enable a child or young person to m grow up happy, healthy, safe and educated
  • to  evaluate and quality assure the services we provide
  • to inform future service provision and the commissioning of services

How long your personal information is held for

Information which you have provided the council will be stored securely in line with the retention periods shown below after which time it is archived or securely destroyed, unless we are required by law to retain records for longer than the stated retention period. The information will only be used for the purposes stated when it was collected. Information will not be sold, rented or provided to anyone else, or used for any other purpose than that for which it was originally collected unless required to by law.

​Category of information​Retention period
​All records relating to the administration of free school meals​Retain from year records created for 6 years
​All records relating to the administration of school clothing grants and vouchers​Retain from year records created for 6 years
​All records relating to the management of financial support with school transport​Retain from year records created for 6 years
​All records relating to the provision of information and advice provided to support teenage parents​Retain from year records created for 6 years
​All records relating to the provision of educational psychology services​Retain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years
​All records relating to the provision of support for young people when leaving education​Retain from year records created for 6 years
​All records relating to the allocation of school places to children with special educational needs​Retain from date of birth of child for 25 years
​All records relating to the management of special educational needs assessmentsRetain from date of birth of child for 25 years
​All records relating to the development and implementation of special needs coordinated support plansRetain from date of birth of child for 25 years
​All records relating to the allocation and provision of home to school transport for special needs pupils​Retain from date transport provision ceases for 6 years
​All records relating to the provision of respite care for children and young people​Retain from date of birth of child for 75 years
​Case files relating to Looked After Children (also known as Children in the Care of the Local Authority)Retain from date of birth of child for 75 years
​Register of Children in the Care of the Local Authority​Permanent
​Statutory complaints made about the provision of services for children in the care of the local authority​Retain from date of birth of the looked after child for 75 years
​All records relating to the provision of support for young people leaving care​Retain from date of birth of child for 75 years
​All records relating to supported employment for looked after children​Retain from date of birth of child for 75 years
​All records relating to the checking of nationality of asylum seekers​Retain from date case resolved for 6 years
​All records relating to support for the children of asylum seekers​Retain from date of birth for 25 years
​Process involving the individual case management of those people (over the age of 18) seeking asylum requiring support and services​Retain from last contact for 6 years

What is the legal basis for the collection and use of your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information in order to:

  • perform a Statutory Duty
  • to enable service delivery
  • to enable official reporting
  • to manage funds and grants

The legal bases that govern and direct our service delivery are as follows:

  • The Children and Families Act 2014
  • Children and Social Work Act 2017
  • Children and Young Persons Act 2008
  • Children Act 1989
  • Education Act 1996 and 2002
  • Education, learning and Skills Act 2008
  • Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002

Who we share your information with

If required we will share your information with other Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) departments such as:

  • Adults, Communities and Wellbeing
  • Children First
  • Education and Universal Services
  • LGSS Legal

We may also share your information outside of NCC with the following organisations (this list is not exhaustive):

  • Advocates
  • Independent Visitors
  • Childcare Providers
  • Commissioned Delivery partners
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Border Control and Immigration
  • Judicial agencies
  • Schools
  • District and borough councils
  • Housing agencies
  • Local Authorities
  • NHS
  • Other health providers
  • Ofsted
  • Police
  • Probation
  • Partner organisations
  • Residential Care Providers
  • Substance services
  • Voluntary and third sector providers
  • Youth Offending Service

Why do we share this information?

In order for the  Children in Care and Leaving Care service to fully carry out its legal duties and to deliver its service it is a necessary requirement to share this information.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office
  • withdraw consent at any time (if applicable as this will not be possible in certain circumstances)

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • ask us to delete information we hold about you (if applicable) have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • object to how we are using your information
  • stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties which will override the requirements of the GDPR. Please note, your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals' rights under GDPR.

We are required under Section 6 of the Audit Commission Act 1998 to participate in the National Fraud Initiative data matching exercise. The data held will be used for cross-system and cross authority comparison for the prevention and detection of fraud. For further information see the National Fraud Initiative webpage. Since April 2013, The Health and Social Care Act 2012 has given local authorities the power to perform public health functions. This means that the County Council has "a duty to improve the health of the people and responsibility for commissioning appropriate public health services" and the statutory responsibilities for public health services are clearly set out in the Health and Social Care Act 2012. See the 'Public Health' section on the main Privacy Notice page.

You have the right to opt out of the Public Health Intelligence Team receiving or holding your personal identifiable information. There are occasions where service providers will have a legal duty to share information, for example for safeguarding or criminal issues. The process for opting out will depend on the specific data and what programme it relates to. For further information, please contact the Public Health team by email at phintelligence@northamptonshire.gcsx.gov.uk.

Or write to us at:

Public Health Team, Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Requesting access to your person information

Under data protection legislation, parents, carers and children have the right to request access to information that we hold on them. To make a request for your personal information please contact:

FOI/Data Protection Team
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Email: Dataprotection@northamptonshire.gov.uk

Phone: 01604 368 360

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance. GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 03031 231 113. Or see the ICO Website for further details.

Read our corporate privacy statement for more information.

Contact us

If you would like to discuss anything in this Privacy Notice please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Email DPO@northamptonshire.gov.uk

Phone number: 01604 368 360