Education inclusion privacy notice

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, how we use it and how we may share information that we hold about you in order to deliver our services. We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Northamptonshire County Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. The Privacy Notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) complies with data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is registered as a 'Data Controller' (Reg. No. Z7589390).

Who we are

Children First Northamptonshire is part of Northamptonshire County Council and provides services in the following areas:

  • adoption and fostering
  • help and protection for children
  • early years
  • schools and education
  • special educational needs and disability
  • Youth Offending Service

School Inclusion is a statutory service that fulfils the authorities’ duties in respect of children who are reported missing from education, not attending school regularly or are not in receipt of a suitable home education. Where children are educated at home, the service works in partnership with parents and carers to ensure that children receive a suitable education that takes into account their age, ability, aptitude and any special educational needs they may have. The service also manages license and permit applications made in connection with children and young people who are engaging in employment, performance and entertainment opportunities. The service has a domestic abuse notification scheme in Northamptonshire which enables early intervention and support to be offered to vulnerable children and young people.

The Educational Inclusion & Partnership Team (EIP) is a statutory service which acts to champion the right of all children to receive a high quality education. EIP strives to overcome any barriers to learning through skilled problem solving with a range of partners.

EIP fulfils the local authority’s duties in respect of children who are reported as missing from education (CME), not attending school regularly or children who are being educated at home (EHE) and are not receiving a suitable education.

Where children are being electively home educated, EIP Officers work in partnership with parents and carers to ensure that their children receives a suitable education that takes into account their age, ability, aptitude and any special educational needs they may have.

EIP also manages license and permit applications made in connection with children and young people who wish to participate in employment outside of school hours or who are engaging in performance and entertainment activities.

EIP participates in a Domestic Abuse Notification Scheme which enables early intervention and support to be offered to vulnerable children and young people in Northamptonshire.

What personal information do we collect to deliver this service?

In the course of delivering these statutory services, we will collect the following personal information (these lists are not exhaustive):

  • Personal information such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender and language.
  • Special category information such as ethnicity, religion, disabilities, photographs
  • Assigned professional / practitioner details
  • Child in care status
  • Education exclusion details
  • EHC plan
  • Family contact details
  • GP details
  • Police involvement
  • Safeguarding information
  • Home education plans
  • Police notification
  • Managed move notification
  • Notification of change of schools
  • Reduced timetables notification

We may also collect the following identity related information:

  • birth certificate
  • driving licence
  • DBS check reference number
  • Capita One ID
  • unique pupil reference number
  • National Insurance number
  • passport details / number

We will seek personal information from other sources including:

  • other Northamptonshire County Council departments
  • our GP in regard to your health
  • police
  • personal references
  • school
  • Disclosure and Barring Service

We may also need to collect information such as:

  • details of payments to schools
  • insurance documents
  • nursery type
  • school bank details

How we collect this information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • face to face
  • assessment or report
  • telephone
  • email
  • referrals or notifications

How your personal information is stored

We hold data securely for the set amount of time detailed in our Records Retention Schedule. For more information in regards to this and how we keep your information safe please check our Records Retention Schedule detailed below.

Purpose of collecting this personal information

  • assessments
  • case closure
  • service delivery
  • service improvement
  • service planning and research

How we use this personal information

  • to assess the next suitable provision for a child
  • to identify any safeguarding issues
  • to monitor school attendance
  • to ensure children are working or performing within permitted parameters
  • to ensure Home Education Plans are approved and fort for purpose
  • to monitor in year school transfers
  • to arrange alternative educational provision if required
  • to identify any safeguarding issue
  • to monitor school attendance, managed moves and reduced timetables
  • to ensure children are working or performing within permitted parameters
  • to ensure Home Education Plans are suitable
  • to monitor in year school transfers
  • to ensure that EIP fulfils its statutory role

How long your personal information is held for

Information which you have provided the Council will be stored securely in line with the retention periods shown below after which time it is archived or securely destroyed, unless we are required by law to retain records for longer than the stated retention period. The information will only be used for the purposes stated when it was collected. Information will not be sold, rented or provided to anyone else, or used for any other purpose than that for which it was originally collected unless required to by law.

​Category of information​Retention period
All records relating to the creation of childcare sufficiency assessmentsRetain from date childcare sufficiency assessment replaced for 3 years.
All records relating to the management of pupils schooled at homeRetain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years.
All records relating to the provision of educational support to children who are in hospitalRetain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years.
All records relating to the development and implementation of parenting contractsRetain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years.
All records relating to the management of school attendance and truancyRetain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years.
All records relating to education consultations​Retain from date of consultation for 7 years.
All records relating to the creation and management of Home School Agreements​Retain from creation of agreement until pupil leaves the school.
All records relating to permitted absence from schoolRetain from date of absence for 2 years.
All records relating to the creation and implementation of the school bullying and harassment policyRetain from date policy superseded for 3 years.
All records relating to school pupilsRetain from date of birth of the pupil for 25 years.
School registers of attendanceRetain from date of entry for 3 years.
All records relating to the development, implementation and management of school session timesRetain from academic year records created for 6 years.
​All records relating to the development and implementation of school development plans​Retain from date plan superseded for 6 years.
​All records relating to the creation, implementation and management of Schools Forums​Retain from year records created for 6 years.
​All records relating to the provision of educational support for looked after children​Retain from date of birth for 75 years.
​All records relating to the management of employment licences for children - where the licence is not granted​Retain from date of application until licence refused.
​All records relating to the management of employment licences for children - where the licence is granted​Retain from date of birth of child for 25 years.
​All records relating to the allocation of child performance licences​Retain from date of birth of the child for 25 years.
​All records relating to the administration of Children's Certificate scheme​Retain from date licence expires for 3 years.

What is the legal basis for the collection and use of your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information in order to:

  • perform a Statutory Duty
  • perform a Public Duty
  • perform a Regulatory Duty
  • to enable service delivery
  • to enable official reporting
  • management of funding and grants
  • voluntary basis (for example, parents / carers that wish to electively home educate their child/ren)

The additional legal bases that govern and direct the delivery of services is as follows:

  • Children and Young Persons Act 1933, 1963, 2008
  • Education Act 1996, 2002
  • Childcare Act 2006
  • Anti-Social Behaviour Act 2003
  • School Standards and Framework Act 1998

Who we may share your information with

If required we will share your information with other Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) departments such as:

  • Children First
  • Education and Universal Services
  • LGSS Legal
  • Independent Reviewing officer

We may also share your information outside of NCC with the following organisations (this list is not exhaustive):

  • Advocates
  • Border Control
  • Ofsted
  • Department for Education
  • Housing Agencies
  • Immigration
  • Independent Education Providers
  • Judicial Agencies
  • Police
  • Youth Offending Service
  • Prospects (post 16 NEETS)
  • School Nurses

Why do we share this information?

In order for the service to fully carry out its legal duties and to deliver its service it is a necessary requirement to share this information.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office
  • withdraw consent at any time (if applicable as this will not be possible in certain circumstances)

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • ask us to delete information we hold about you (if applicable) have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • object to how we are using your information
  • stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties which will override the requirements of the GDPR. Please note, your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals' rights under GDPR.

We are required under Section 6 of the Audit Commission Act 1998 to participate in the National Fraud Initiative data matching exercise. The data held will be used for cross-system and cross authority comparison for the prevention and detection of fraud. For further information see the National Fraud Initiative webpage.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Requesting access to your personal information

Under data protection legislation, parents, carers and children have the right to request access to information that we hold on them. To make a request for your personal information please contact:

FOI/Data Protection Team
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Email: Dataprotection@northamptonshire.gov.uk

Phone: 01604 368 360

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance. GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 03031 231 113. Or see the ICO Website for further details.

Read our corporate privacy statement for more information.

Contact us

If you would like to discuss anything in this Privacy Notice please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Email DPO@northamptonshire.gov.uk

Phone number: 01604 368 360