School Effectiveness

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, how we use it and how we may share information that we hold about you in order to deliver our services. We are required to give you this information under data protection law. Northamptonshire County Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. The Privacy Notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) complies with data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is registered as a 'Data Controller' (Reg. No. Z7589390).

Who we are

Children First Northamptonshire is part of Northamptonshire County Council and provides services in the following areas:

  • Adoption and Fostering
  • Help and Protection for Children
  • Early Years
  • Schools, Education and Governance
  • Special Educational Needs and Disability
  • Youth Offending Service

School Effectiveness is a statutory service that is focused upon the assessment and improvement of educational provision in order to:

  • Increase the percentage of children and young people in Northamptonshire attending good and outstanding schools and settings.
  • Increase attainment and progress outcomes at KS2 and KS4 so that they are in line with national data and match or exceed statistical neighbours.
  • Close the gaps in attainment and progress for our vulnerable groups so that they are in line with or exceed national data.
  • Ensure we provide 'local places for local children' across all parts of Northamptonshire and that our strategy addresses sufficiency, suitability, standards and parental preferences.

What personal and identifiable information do we collect to deliver this service?

Please note that this service does not collect personal information regarding parents, carers or children.

  • headteacher's name
  • school contact details
  • improvement Adviser details
  • name of school
  • names of Newly Qualified Teachers (NQT's)

We also may collect the following information (this lists are not exhaustive):

  • assigned professional or practitioner details
  • details of payments to schools
  • DFE setting number
  • improvement Evaluation Report
  • maps of schools
  • Ofsted Category
  • organisational reports
  • student numbers
  • school category, status, age range, cluster, diocese, location
  • date of last Ofsted inspection
  • details School Improvement Grant awarded
  • benchmark performance

We will seek information from sources including:

  • Other Northamptonshire County Council departments
  • Ofsted
  • DFE

How we collect this personal information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • face to face
  • all Schools Masters List 

How this information is stored

We hold data securely for the set amount of time detailed in our records Retention Schedule. For more information in regards to this and how we keep your information safe please check our Records retention schedule.

For what purpose is this personal information collected?

  • service delivery
  • service improvement
  • service planning and research

How we use this personal information

  • to discharge statutory duties in regards to school effectiveness
  • to assess Newly Qualified Teachers against national standards
  • to assess effectiveness of monitoring and improvement activity

How long your personal information is held for

Information which you have provided the Council will be stored securely in line with the retention periods shown below after which time it is archived or securely destroyed, unless we are required by law to retain records for longer than the stated retention period. The information will only be used for the purposes stated when it was collected. Information will not be sold, rented or provided to anyone else, or used for any other purpose than that for which it was originally collected unless required to by law.

​Category of information​Retention period
Records relating to NQT's​Retain for 10 years
All records relating to the development and implementation of school performance and assessment reportsRetain from year records created for 5 years
​All records relating to the development and implementation of school development plans​Retain from date plan superseded for 6 years
​All records relating to the development of  school curriculums​Retain from date curriculum superseded for 6 years

What is the legal basis for the collection and use of your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information in order to:

  • perform a Statutory Duty
  • to enable service delivery
  • to enable official reporting

The additional legal bases that govern and direct the delivery of services is as follows:

  • Education Act 1996,  2002
  • Education and Inspections Act 2006

Who we may share your information with

If required we will share your information with other Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) departments such as:

  • Early Years
  • Education Inclusion
  • School Governance
  • Virtual School

We may also share your information outside of NCC with the following organisations (this list is not exhaustive):

  • Ofsted
  • Department for Education

Why do we share this information?

In order for the service to fully carry out its legal duties and to deliver its service it is a necessary requirement to share this information.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office
  • withdraw consent at any time (if applicable as this will not be possible in certain circumstances)

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • ask us to delete information we hold about you (if applicable) have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • object to how we are using your information
  • stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties which will override the requirements of the GDPR. Please note, your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals' rights under GDPR.

We are required under Section 6 of the Audit Commission Act 1998 to participate in the National Fraud Initiative data matching exercise. The data held will be used for cross-system and cross authority comparison for the prevention and detection of fraud. For further information see the National Fraud Initiative webpage.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Requesting access to your personal information

Under data protection legislation, parents, carers and children have the right to request access to information that we hold on them. To make a request for your personal information please contact:

FOI/Data Protection Team
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Email: Dataprotection@northamptonshire.gov.uk

Phone: 01604 368 360

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance. GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 03031 231 113. Or see the ICO Website for further details.

Read our corporate privacy statement for more information.

Contact us

If you would like to discuss anything in this Privacy Notice please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Email DPO@northamptonshire.gov.uk

Phone number: 01604 368 360