School Governance

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, how we use it and how we may share information that we hold about you in order to deliver our services. We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

Northamptonshire County Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. The Privacy Notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) complies with data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is registered as a 'Data Controller' (Reg. No. Z7589390).

Who we are

Children First Northamptonshire is part of Northamptonshire County Council and provides services in the following areas:

  • Adoption and Fostering
  • Help and Protection for Children
  • Early Years
  • Schools and Education
  • Special Educational Needs and Disability
  • Youth Offending Service

We have a governor support team who support schools to:

  • Fulfil the local authority's statutory responsibilities with regard to school governance by ensuring all local authority maintained school governors have access to information required.
  • Support governors in a proactive manner which reduces the number of schools requiring an Ofsted grade of improvement or inadequate.
  • Organise events and activities such as workshops and conferences to enhance training, share best practice and provide networking opportunities with other governors.

What personal information do we collect to deliver this service?

In the course of delivering these services, we will collect the following information:

  • personal information including your name, email address, telephone number, date of birth, area of county that you live in
  • attendance at NCC provided training
  • current school appointed to as a governor
  • School Governorship history
  • school tier preference (e.g. primary, secondary)
  • Governing Body details
  • Governor type and term of office
  • improvement Evaluation Reports
  • details of Governor training booked and attended

How we collect this personal information

  • online form
  • email

Purpose of collecting personal information

  • service delivery

How we use this personal information

  • to fulfil our statutory duty in regards to school governance
  • to enable schools to fill governor vacancies
  • to improve governance in schools
  • to maintain a governor database
  • to contact governors regarding statutory changes in legislation and details of training opportunities
  • to ascertain local authority governor vacancies to be filled (statutory role)
  • to assess and report on vacancies across the county
  • to plan future training requirements

How long your personal information is held for

Information which you have provided the Council will be stored securely in line with the retention periods shown below after which time it is archived or securely destroyed, unless we are required by law to retain records for longer than the stated retention period. The information will only be used for the purposes stated when it was collected. Information will not be sold, rented or provided to anyone else, or used for any other purpose than that for which it was originally collected unless required to by law.

​Category of information​Retention period
​All records relating to the appointment and management of School Governors​Retain from termination of service as a school governor for 6 years

What is the legal basis for the collection and use of your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information in order to:

  • perform a Statutory Duty
  • to enable service delivery
  • to enable official reporting
  • voluntary basis

The additional legal bases that govern and direct the delivery of services is as follows:

  • Children and Young Persons Act 2008
  • Education and Inspections Act 2006

Who we share your information with

  • maintained schools

Why we share this information

In order for the service to fully carry out its legal duties and to deliver its service it is a necessary requirement to share this information.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office
  • withdraw consent at any time (if applicable as this will not be possible in certain circumstances)

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • ask us to delete information we hold about you (if applicable) have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • object to how we are using your information
  • stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties which will override the requirements of the GDPR. Please note, your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals' rights under GDPR.

We are required under Section 6 of the Audit Commission Act 1998 to participate in the National Fraud Initiative data matching exercise. The data held will be used for cross-system and cross authority comparison for the prevention and detection of fraud. For further information see the National Fraud Initiative webpage.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Requesting access to your personal information

Under data protection legislation, parents, carers and children have the right to request access to information that we hold on them. To make a request for your personal information please contact:

FOI/Data Protection Team
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Email: Dataprotection@northamptonshire.gov.uk

Phone: 01604 368 360

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance. GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 03031 231 113. Or see the ICO Website for further details.

Read our corporate privacy statement for more information.

Contact us

If you would like to discuss anything in this Privacy Notice please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Email DPO@northamptonshire.gov.uk

Phone number: 01604 368 360