Specialist (SEND) Support

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, how we use it and how we may share information that we hold about you in order to deliver our services. We are required to give you this information under data protection law. Northamptonshire County Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. The Privacy Notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) complies with data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is registered as a 'Data Controller' (Reg. No. Z7589390).

Who we are

Children First Northamptonshire is part of Northamptonshire County Council and provides services in the following areas:

  • Adoption and Fostering
  • Help and Protection for Children
  • Early Years
  • Schools and Education
  • Special Educational Needs and Disability
  • Youth Offending Service

Specialist Support Services provides early intervention to identify a child's special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) at an early stage, identify the relevant support and identify relevant support. The service offers advice and support to children, young people, families, carers and a range of educational establishments for children with a wide range of special educational needs aged 0 to 19. The Sensory Impairment Service is part of the service supporting children and young people with vision and hearing impairment.

What personal information do we collect to deliver this service?

We collect information from parents or carers for children and young people below and within statutory school age and from young people themselves if they are aged 16 or over and no longer in compulsory education. We collect the following personal information (these lists are not exhaustive):

  • personal information such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, parent or carer details
  • special category information such as ethnicity, languages spoken, disabilities, gender
  • details of special educational needs and disabilities
  • information about physical or mental health
  • family information and contact details
  • free school meal status
  • EHC Plan
  • home to School Transport details
  • current school
  • assigned professionals or practitioner details
  • social care history
  • safeguarding information
  • Short Break Allocation details
  • Pupil Premium details
  • GP details
  • financial information including benefits

We may also seek additional identifiable information such as:

  • NHS Number
  • Unique Pupil Reference Number
  • NI Number

We will seek personal information from other sources including:

  • other Northamptonshire County Council departments
  • your GP in regard to your health
  • mental health services
  • Educational Psychologists
  • schools or post-16 settings currently or previously attended
  • early education providers
  • police
  • other local authorities

How we collect this personal information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • consultations with parents, carers or professionals
  • assessments and reports
  • online referral form
  • secure records databases managed by NCC
  • face to face
  • telephone
  • email

How your personal information is stored

We hold data securely for the set amount of time detailed in our records Retention Schedule. For more information in regards to this and how we keep your information safe please check our Records retention schedule.

Purposes for collecting personal information

  • assessments
  • service delivery
  • service improvement
  • service planning and research
  • case closure

How we use this personal information

  • to provide a range of courses and workshops for parents or carers
  • to assess eligibility for a service to be offered
  • to assess eligibility for funding
  • to assess the learning environment and develop appropriate interventions  or strategies for schools and other educational settings (including Home Educated)
  • to provide advice and support  to the whole family of a child or young person with SEND which may lead to an Early Help Assessment
  • to measure the outcomes for individuals
  • to assess and improve our services

How long your personal information is held for

Information which you have provided the Council will be stored securely in line with the retention periods shown below after which time it is archived or securely destroyed, unless we are required by law to retain records for longer than the stated retention period. The information will only be used for the purposes stated when it was collected. Information will not be sold, rented or provided to anyone else, or used for any other purpose than that for which it was originally collected unless required to by law.

​Category of information​Retention period
All records relating to the allocation of school places to children with special educational needs​Retain from date of birth of child for 25 years
​All records relating to the management of special educational needs assessments​Retain from date of birth of child for 25 years
​All records relating to the development and implementation of special needs coordinated support plans​Retain from date of birth of child for 25 years
​All records relating to the allocation and provision of home to school transport for special needs pupils​Retain from date transport provision ceases for 6 years
​All records relating to the provision of educational support for looked after children​Retain from date of birth for 75 years
​All records relating to the creation and management of sensory rooms​Retain from creation of records for 6 years
​All records relating to the provision of speech, language and communication therapy to children (aged under 18 years)​Retain from date of birth of minor for 25 years
​All records relating to the provision of speech, language and communication therapy to young people (aged between 18 and 25 years)​Retain from last contact with client for 6 years
​All records relating to the creation and development of an Autism Strategy​Retain from date strategy superseded for 3 years

What is the legal basis for the collection and use of your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information in order to:

  • perform a Statutory Duty
  • perform a Public Duty
  • perform a Regulatory Duty
  • to enable service delivery
  • to enable official reporting
  • to manage funding or grants
  • voluntary request for service

The additional legal bases that govern and direct the delivery of SEND services is as follows:

  • Children's and Families Act 2014
  • Education Act 2002
  • Equality Act 2010
  • Children and Young Person's Act 2008
  • Autism Act 2009
  • National Health Service Act 2006
  • SEND Code of Practice

Who we may share your information with

If required we will share your information with other Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) departments such as:

  • Adults, Communities and Wellbeing
  • Children First
  • Education and Universal Services
  • LGSS Legal
  • Public Health

With your consent we may also share your information outside of NCC with the following organisations (this list is not exhaustive):

  • Advocates
  • NHS
  • Schools
  • Childcare providers
  • Commissioned Delivery Partners
  • Department for Education
  • Other Education providers
  • Housing Agencies
  • Local Authorities
  • Other health providers
  • Judicial Agencies
  • Police
  • Ofsted
  • Residential care providers
  • Training providers
  • Voluntary or third sector providers
  • Youth Offending Service

Why do we share this information?

In order for the service to fully carry out its legal duties and to deliver its service it is a necessary requirement to share this information. If you have approached the service in a voluntary capacity, consent to share will be sought as appropriate.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office
  • withdraw consent at any time (if applicable as this will not be possible in certain circumstances)

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • ask us to delete information we hold about you (if applicable) have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • object to how we are using your information
  • stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties which will override the requirements of the GDPR. Please note, your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals' rights under GDPR.

We are required under Section 6 of the Audit Commission Act 1998 to participate in the National Fraud Initiative data matching exercise. The data held will be used for cross-system and cross authority comparison for the prevention and detection of fraud. For further information see the National Fraud Initiative webpage.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Requesting access to your personal information

Under data protection legislation, parents, carers and children have the right to request access to information that we hold on them. To make a request for your personal information please contact:

FOI/Data Protection Team
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Email: Dataprotection@northamptonshire.gov.uk

Phone: 01604 368 360

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance. GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 03031 231 113. Or see the ICO Website for further details.

Read our corporate privacy statement for more information.

Contact us

If you would like to discuss anything in this Privacy Notice please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Email DPO@northamptonshire.gov.uk

Phone number: 01604 368 360