Targeted Early Help

This notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you, how we collect it, how we use it and how we may share information that we hold about you in order to deliver our services. We are required to give you this information under data protection law. Northamptonshire County Council is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services. The Privacy Notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy.

Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) complies with data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is registered as a 'Data Controller' (Reg. No. Z7589390).

Who we are

Children First Northamptonshire is part of Northamptonshire County Council and provides services in the following areas:

  • Adoption and Fostering
  • Help and Protection for Children
  • Early Years
  • Schools and Education
  • Special Educational Needs and Disability
  • Youth Offending Service

Targeted Early Help Services (TEHS) comprises a range of services that offer advice and guidance and universal, additional, intensive and specialist support to children, young people and families. This support is offered to families who may benefit from additional support. We work in an integrated way with other children's services teams in NCC and with partner organisations to ensure we deliver the best possible outcomes for children, young people and families in Northamptonshire.

What personal information do we collect to deliver this service?

In order to provide and deliver specialist services we will collect the following personal information (these lists are not exhaustive):

  • personal information such as your name, former names, address, contact details, date of birth, gender
  • special category information such as ethnicity, religion, medical information, nationality, disabilities
  • reasons for support (such as what is working well and what you are worried about)
  • assessment and plan information (such as further details of your issues and challenges, and how we are going to work together to bring about the changes you want to see)
  • details of events and services that you access though us
  • family details, history and contact details
  • current school details and schools applied for
  • Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND)
  • social care history and needs
  • referral and assessment information
  • financial information
  • employment history and current details

We will also seek personal information from other sources including:

  • Other Northamptonshire County Council departments and teams
  • Your GP in regard to your health
  • Other local authorities
  • Education provider
  • Agencies that you have received a service from (if applicable)
  • Police
  • Probation
  • Day care or childcare providers
  • Members of the public
  • Family and Friends
  • Housing provider

How we collect this personal information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  • face to face
  • secure records databases managed by NCC
  • telephone
  • undertaking assessments
  • email and letter
  • secure data transfers from partner agencies, including police and DWP

How your personal information is stored

We hold data securely for the set amount of time detailed in our records Retention Schedule. For more information in regards to this and how we keep your information safe please check our Records retention schedule.

For what purpose is this personal information collected?

  • assessments
  • case closure
  • service delivery
  • service improvement
  • service planning and research

How we use this personal information

  • to enable integrated working with other teams and organisations to ensure you receive the right support at the right time
  • to plan and provide the most appropriate level of support to you and your family
  • to support you to access relevant support and advice services and groups
  • to undertake our statutory youth justice duties, to support young people within the criminal justice system and reduce youth offending (and involve victims of crime in restorative approaches as requested)
  • to undertake our statutory duties around compulsory school attendance
  • to undertake our statutory duties around safeguarding children and adults
  • to evaluate and quality assure the services we provide
  • to inform future service provision and the commissioning of services

How long your personal information is held for

Information which you have provided the council will be stored securely in line with the retention periods shown below after which time it is archived or securely destroyed, unless we are required by law to retain records for longer than the stated retention period. The information will only be used for the purposes stated when it was collected. Information will not be sold, rented or provided to anyone else, or used for any other purpose than that for which it was originally collected unless required to by law.

We will stop using your data after we no longer have a statutory reason to use your information, this may be when your services have ended and we are no longer required to use your information for service planning or improvement purposes.

In the event of statutory safeguarding action we will hold your personal information securely and retain it from the child or young person's date of birth until they reach the age of 25, after which the information is archived or securely destroyed.

​Category of information​Retention period
​All records to deliver the service​Retain from date of birth of child to the age of 25 years
All records relating to clients of family centres​Retain from last contact for 6 years
​All records relating to the financial management of family centres​Retain from year records created for 6 years
​All records relating to the management of buildings being used as family centres​Retain from year records created for 6 years

What is the legal basis for the collection and use of your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information in order to:

  • perform a Statutory Duty
  • perform a Public Duty
  • to enable service delivery
  • voluntary request

We collect and use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, and to carry out tasks in the public interest. If we need to collect special category (sensitive) personal information, we rely upon reasons of substantial public interest (safeguarding of children and of individuals at risk, prevention of crime and equality of opportunity or treatment).

If we cannot use your data we would not be able to arrange or provide support or social care that you or your child may require.

Our legal basis for using your personal data to contact you is 'under public interest'.

Our legal basis for using your personal data and special category personal data to provide a service is consent unless we need to take action that is of substantial public interest (safeguarding of children and individuals at risk or prevention of crime)

These legal bases are underpinned by acts of legislation that dictate what actions can and should be taken by local authorities, including:

  • Education Act 1996
  • The Children Act 2004
  • Crime and Disorder Act 1998
  • Police and Criminal Evidence At 1984 (PACE)
  • Localism Act 2011
  • Childcare Act 2006

Who we may share your information with

If required we will share your information with other Northamptonshire County Council (NCC) departments such as:

  • Adults, Communities and Wellbeing
  • Children First
  • Education and Universal Services
  • LGSS Legal

We may also share your information outside of NCC with the following organisations (this list is not exhaustive):

  • Advocacy Services
  • Childcare Providers
  • Commissioned Delivery Partners
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Housing, Community and Local Government
  • Immigration
  • Judicial agencies
  • Schools
  • District and Borough Councils
  • Housing providers
  • Local Authorities
  • Mental Health Services
  • Substance Misuse Agencies
  • Other health providers
  • Judicial Agencies
  • Ofsted
  • Police
  • Partner Organisations
  • Residential Care Providers
  • Substance Services
  • Voluntary and third sector providers
  • Youth Offending Service

Why do we share this information?

In order for the Early Help and Prevention service to fully carry out its legal and statutory duties and to deliver its service it is a necessary requirement to share this information. 

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have rights which you can exercise free of charge which allow you to:

  • know what we are doing with your information and why we are doing it
  • ask to see what information we hold about you (subject access request)
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in the information we hold about you
  • object to direct marketing
  • make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office
  • withdraw consent at any time (if applicable as this will not be possible in certain circumstances)

Depending on our reason for using your information you may also be entitled to:

  • ask us to delete information we hold about you (if applicable) have your information transferred electronically to yourself or to another organisation
  • object to decisions being made that significantly affect you
  • object to how we are using your information
  • stop us using your information in certain ways

We will always seek to comply with your request however we may be required to hold or use your information to comply with legal duties which will override the requirements of the GDPR. Please note, your request may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you.

For further information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on individuals' rights under GDPR.

We are required under Section 6 of the Audit Commission Act 1998 to participate in the National Fraud Initiative data matching exercise. The data held will be used for cross-system and cross authority comparison for the prevention and detection of fraud. For further information see the National Fraud Initiative webpage.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Requesting access to your personal information

Under data protection legislation, parents, carers and children have the right to request access to information that we hold on them. To make a request for your personal information please contact:

FOI/Data Protection Team
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Email: Dataprotection@northamptonshire.gov.uk

Phone: 01604 368 360

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal information, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance. GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted on 03031 231 113. Or see the ICO Website for further details.

Read our corporate privacy statement for more information.

Contact us

If you would like to discuss anything in this Privacy Notice please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Northamptonshire County Council
One Angel Square
Northampton
NN1 1ED

Email DPO@northamptonshire.gov.uk

Phone number: 01604 368 360