Board meetings and members

Terms of reference

Meetings and agendas

The members of Northamptonshire’s Health and Wellbeing Board meet 4 times a year. Its meetings are held in public.

Board members

Chair

  • Prof. Nick Petford, Vice Chancellor of the University of Northampton

Vice Chairs

  • Cllr Cecile Irving-Swift, Cabinet Member Public Health and Wellbeing, Northamptonshire County Council
  • Dr. Darin Seiger, Chair of Nene Clinical Commissioning Group
  • Cllr Chris Millar, Leader of Daventry District Council

Board members

​Name ​Job titleOrganisation​​PA Support ​Type of member
Prof Nick Petford​Vice Chancellor and Chief Executive Officer​​University of Northampton Vanessa Sulch​​Main Member

​​​Cllr Cecile Irving-Swift

​Cabinet Member - Public Health and Wellbeing Northamptonshire County Council

Linda Ap​​​hale

​​Main Member

Cllr Matthew Golby

​Leader of the CouncilNorthamptonshire County Council ​Linda Weller​Main Member
Cllr Sandra Naden-Horley​Cabinet Member - Adult Social Care Northamptonshire County Council Linda Aphale​Main Member
Cllr Fiona Baker​Cabinet Member - Children's ServicesNorthamptonshire County Council Linda Aphale​Main Member
Lucy WightmanDirector of Public Health Northamptonshire County Council Hannah EllinghamMain ​Member
Kelly O'Neill​Public Health ConsultantNorthamptonshire County Council Hannah Ellingham​Deputy Member
Theresa Grant​Chief Executive Northamptonshire County Council

Sue Mishko

​Main Member
​Anna EarnshawManaging Director, NASS Northamptonshire Adults Social Services Trust

Anne Robinson

​Main Member
Samantha FitzgeraldAssistant Director, Health Partnerships and Older Persons' Service​Northamptonshire Adults Social Services Trust Amanda Simmons​Deputy Member
Sally Hodges​Director for Children, Families and Education

Northamptonshire County Council

Tracy Bottomley

​Main Member

Sharon Muldoon

​Chief Operating Officer for Children's ServicesNorthamptonshire County Council

Tracy Bottomley

​​Deputy Member
Dr. Darin Seiger   Chair ​GP RepresentativeNene Clinical Commissioning Group Sarah Nightingale​Main Member
Dr. Matthew Davies​Clinical Executive Director For StrategyNene Clinical Commissioning Group Helen Sutton​Deputy Member
Toby Sanders​Chief Accountable OfficerNene & Corby Clinical Commissioning Group (and representing Cambridge and Peterborough)

Sarah Nightingale

​Main Member
Dr. Joann​e Watt​​Clinical Chair​Corby Clinical Commissioning Group Sara Nye​Main Member
Dr. Nathan Spencer​GP​Corby Clinical Commissioning Group Sara Nye​Deputy ​Member
Dr. Sanjay Gadhia​GP​Corby Clinical Commissioning Group Sara Nye​Deputy ​Member

Caron Williams

​Director of Commissioning and StrategyCorby Clinical Commissioning
Group

Sara Nye

Deputy ​Member
​Tansi Harper​ChairCollaborative Stakeholders Forum

Peter Lynch

​Main Member
Alan Burns​Vice Chair​Collaborative Stakeholders Forum Peter Lynch​Deputy ​Member

Crishni Waring

​ChairNorthamptonshire Healthcare Foundation Trust

​Lynne Pheasant

​Main Member
​Angela Hillery​Partnership LeadNorthamptonshire Health & Care Partnership Peter Lynch​Main Member
Tim O'Donovan​Assistant Programme Director​Northamptonshire Health & Care Partnership Peter Lynch​Deputy Member

Dr. Sonia Swart

​Chief Executive​Northampton General Hospital ​Jane Jarman​Main Member

Deborah Needham

​​Chief Operating Officer and Deputy Chief Executive​​Northampton General Hospital

Heidi Wright

​​Deputy Member

Alan Burns

​Chair​Northampton & Kettering General Hospitals ​Laverne Cobb​Main Member

Simon Weldon

​Chief Executive​Kettering General Hospital

Laverne Cobb

​Deputy Member
​Dr. Jonathan Ireland​Chair​Local Medical Committee

​Sharon Firmin

​Main Member
Dr. Roman Babinskyj​Vice Chair​Local Medical Committee     Sharon Firmin​​Deputy Member

​Dr. Steve O'Brien

​Dean of the Faculty of Health & Society

​University of Northampton ​Karen Haines​Deputy Member

Cllr Chris Millar

​Leader of Daventry District Council​Elected Member representative for districts and boroughs ​Fiona Rye​Main Member
​Cllr Steven North​Leader of East Northamptonshire Council​Deputy Elected Member representative for districts and boroughs

​Sharon Prior

​Deputy Member
Ian Vincent​Chief Executive of Daventry District Council​Chief Executive representative for district and boroughs Amy James     ​Main Member
George Candler     Chief Executive of Northampton Borough Council​Chief Executive representative for districts and boroughs Jess King​Deputy Member
Dr.David N. Jones​Chair​Healthwatch Julie Curtis​Main Member
Becky Calcroft​Manager​HealthWatch Julie CurtisDeputy Member

Roz Lindridge

​Locality Director Central​Central (Central Midlands) NHS England
Local Area Team
Keith Bugden
​Main Member
Sarah Hughes​Head of Operations and Delivery​Central (Central Midlands) NHS England
Local Area Team
Keith Bugden Deputy Member
Nick Adderley​Chief Constable     Northamptonshire Police

​Vanessa Jennings

​Main Member
​James Andronov​Assistant Chief ConstableNorthamptonshire Police

Tanya Goulding

​​Deputy Member
Stephen MoldPolice & Crime Commissioner​PCC's Office​ ​Louise Sheridan​Main Member
Nicci Marzec       ​Early Intervention Director​PCC's Office​ Louise Sheridan           ​Deputy Member
Darren Dovey Chief Fire Officer​Northamptonshire Fire & Rescue Service ​Christine Wheeler ​Main Member
Shaun Hallam​Assistant Chief Fire Officer​Northamptonshire Fire & Rescue Service Christine Wheeler​Deputy Member
David Whiting​Chief Operating Officer​East Midlands Ambulance Service Karen Gregory​Main Member
Will Pope​Non Executive Director​East Midlands Ambulance ServiceKaren Gregory​Deputy Member
Dawn Cummins​Chief Executive ​Voluntary Impact Northamptonshire

 

​Main Member
​Victoria Miles​Chief ExecutiveNorthamptonshire Community Foundation Rachel Cooke​Deputy Member

Biographies

Meeting minutes

Northamptonshire Health & Wellbeing Board: Progress Against Designated Outcomes (PADO) Sheets: